Continue to Site
[…] Second, I think too much emphasis is placed on state boundaries when it comes to licensing jurisdictions. My point is that the laws of science and engineering are no different once you cross a state line.
 
MotorCity - See my post above - Nevada (and some other states which I can't recall right now) do indeed required the license to propose or market engineering.

Go call up Nevada's board if you don't believe me.

(775) 688-1231

Here's an excerpt from the Nevada law:

NRS 625.520 Unlawful practice of engineering: Penalty; injunctive relief.

1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, it is unlawful for:
(a) Any person not properly licensed or exempted in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter
to:
(1) Practice, continue to
practice,solicit to practice, offer to
practice or attempt to practice engineering
or any discipline thereof;
(b) Any professional engineer to practice or offer
to practice a discipline of professional
engineering in which the Board has not qualified
him.
 
As far as I know, most states do require an engineering license to offer engineering work in a state, not just to do it. And I think it's the same way for doctors, lawyers, whatever.