Jigneshpadia2002
Bioengineer
- Jun 4, 2005
- 69
Can I please ask one question!
I have a situation. I need to make sure that a particular cooling unit / Equipment is suitable for a process or not. I am bit new with this type of assignments! I am sure it won't be very challenging for the experts but I really wish to get some help with this one. So here is the problem.
I have a vessel. Working volume for the process wil be 20 L. Starting temp. 37C End temp for the vessel content needs to be at the 8 C. There is a time restriction. Vessel need to go from 37C to 8 C in 30 minutes.
Now I used Q - mCpdT equation to find out the amount of power required.
here is the calculation
M = mass of vessel content. I assumed to be water for the calculation purpose. Working volume is going to be 20 L =
M = 20 Kg
Cp = I used Cp of water at 40 C found from
Cp = 4.179 KJ/Kg/K
dT = 29 K
So Q = 2423.82 KJ
Time 30 minutes
So Rate of cooling heat removal = 1.346566667 KJ/sec
1 KJ 238.8459 Cal
Rate 321.6219274 Cal/ sec
1 Watt 0.2390585 cal /sec
Power 1345.369135 W
1.345369135 KW
Now I know that the equipment specification is 0.5 KW at -20 C
Does this mean that I can conclude that Equipment won't be able to meet the cooling requirement in a given timeframe.
Please suggest and comment on this calculation.
Mant Thanks in Advance
JP
I have a situation. I need to make sure that a particular cooling unit / Equipment is suitable for a process or not. I am bit new with this type of assignments! I am sure it won't be very challenging for the experts but I really wish to get some help with this one. So here is the problem.
I have a vessel. Working volume for the process wil be 20 L. Starting temp. 37C End temp for the vessel content needs to be at the 8 C. There is a time restriction. Vessel need to go from 37C to 8 C in 30 minutes.
Now I used Q - mCpdT equation to find out the amount of power required.
here is the calculation
M = mass of vessel content. I assumed to be water for the calculation purpose. Working volume is going to be 20 L =
M = 20 Kg
Cp = I used Cp of water at 40 C found from
Cp = 4.179 KJ/Kg/K
dT = 29 K
So Q = 2423.82 KJ
Time 30 minutes
So Rate of cooling heat removal = 1.346566667 KJ/sec
1 KJ 238.8459 Cal
Rate 321.6219274 Cal/ sec
1 Watt 0.2390585 cal /sec
Power 1345.369135 W
1.345369135 KW
Now I know that the equipment specification is 0.5 KW at -20 C
Does this mean that I can conclude that Equipment won't be able to meet the cooling requirement in a given timeframe.
Please suggest and comment on this calculation.
Mant Thanks in Advance
JP