Continue to Site
[…] Regards, Wil Taylor
o Trust - But Verify!
o For those who believe, no proof is required; for those who cannot believe, no proof is possible. [variation, Stuart Chase]
o Unfortunately, in science what You 'believe' is irrelevant. ["Orion", HBA forum]
o Only fools and charlatans know everything and understand everything." -Anton Chekhov
 
RoarkS is spot on for 14 CFR Part 43, Maintenance. However, for those of us in the Transport Category type design/alteration world, 14 CFR Section 21.93 says this:

"...A 'minor change' is one that has no appreciable effect on the weight, balance, structural strength, reliability, operational characteristics, or other characteristics affecting the airworthiness of the product. All other changes are 'major changes...'."

It matters a lot whether you are in the "restore/maintain airworthiness" world or the "change the type design" world.

So in the maintenance domain, it is only major if it is listed as major.