Continue to Site
[…] If you still feel it is unethical leave your current job, but I would not try to go to any other O&G related firms since you will have the same ethics problems there too.

I am not trying to be rude, but you might want to go back to commercial buildings, since your issue is not with your current employer but with the industry in general and that is not something that is easily changed.
 
My question was stated thus:
"Under Section 1001.057, "Employee of Private Corporation or Business Entity", one of the categories exempted is “other personnel under the direct supervision and control of the business entity”. Can this be extended to consultants doing work for the business entity? Example: Refinery A hires Acme Engineering Inc. for engineering services. Can the entirety of the work (or any of the work) done by Acme Engineering for the refinery be considered exempt?"

The answer in part: